Privacy Policy

Face Models Limited ("We" “Us” or “Our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as a visitor to www.face-agency.co.uk (“the Website”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08432222 and have our registered office at Horley Green House, Horley Green Road, Claremount, Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom HX3 6AS.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner (registration number ZA000384) for the purpose of processing your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).

About this policy

This policy (together with Our terms of use, any terms and conditions for services We provide to you or that you request from Us, and any other documents referred to on the Website) sets out the basis on which We will handle any personal information We collect from you, or that you provide to Us. By using the Website you agree to Us handling your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Any reference to ‘model’ in this policy includes any individual on whose behalf We act as agent for the purpose of securing auditions, shoots or other engagements (including models of all ages, actors and creative). Any reference to ‘client’ in this policy includes any person or organisation who seeks to order the services of a model.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Horley Green House, Horley Green Road, Claremount, Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom HX3 6AS or info@face-agency.co.uk. Any changes We may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail and/or bulletin on the Website.

Information We may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information and documents that you provide when accessing, registering for or requesting our services or those of our clients or models. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.

Information and documents (including photographs and employment history) which you provide when completing any registration forms (including but not limited to any Model Registration Form).

If you contact Us through the Website or otherwise using means referred to on it (including the telephone, fax, email or social media platforms) We may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access.

Details about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that We store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows Us to improve our site. In particular, We use the following cookies: [DETAILS]

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which We have no control. For further information please visit: http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide/cookies.aspx

Information relating to Children

We do not actively seek to collect information directly from children under the age of 16 (whether on application to become a model or otherwise) without the consent of their parent or guardian. Visitors to the Website who are under the age of 16 should ask their parent or guardian before sending or requesting information from Us, and parents are encouraged to review or supervise their children’s activities on the Website.

Storing your personal information

All information you provide to Us is stored on our secure servers and/or those of our Website hosts.

Although We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure and We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. However, once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). In those circumstances We will again try to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Using your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, and to improve our services .

To provide you with information or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or where those services are similar to those previously provided to you).

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To compile statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns (although such data will not identify any individual).

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and We or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. You may notify Us that you do not wish to receive those communications by contacting Us in writing using the details below.

If you are an existing client or model We will, except for the purpose of carrying out any existing contract or engagement with you, only contact you by e-mail, SMS or other electronic means with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous assignment or service permitted to you. If you are a new client or model, and where We permit selected third parties to use your data, We (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

[We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable Us to comply with Our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.]

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any existing or future member of Our group, (which means any partner, co-founder, subsidiaries or holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that We sell, buy or re-organise any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Our business or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce, apply or investigate any alleged breach of Our terms of use or other terms and conditions for services or facilities provided to You and other agreements.

To protect Our rights, property, or safety of or those of our clients, models, staff or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If it is necessary for the purpose of any contract or arrangement We have entered into with you.

If you are a model then We will post your personal information on the Website for the purpose of seeking engagements for you. However, whilst this may include (amongst other things) your name, anatomical statistics and previous work history, we will not publish your contact details without your express authority to do so.

Links to and from the Website

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. This policy does not apply to information you send via or which is collected by other websites. If you follow a link to or from any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data or at any time after then by contacting Us at info@face-agency.co.uk.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request should be sent to Horley Green House, Horley Green Road, Claremount, Halifax, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom HX3 6AS. Requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.